Nicole Grammas
Nicole Grammas
Height: 5-4
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cranston, RI
High School: Cranston West

Senior Year
Indoor Track & Field (2018-19): Finished seventh in the 4x400m relay (4:05.88) and 28th in the 400m (59.06) at the B.U. Last Chance Meet on Feb. 24...earned All-New England honors in two events at the N.E. Div. III Championship on Feb. 22-23...finished first in the 4x200m relay (1:43.04) and sixth in the 400m (59.20)...earned N.E. Alliance honors in three events at the Alliance Championship on Feb. 16...finished first in both the 4x200m (1:44.91) and 4x400m (4:09.78) relays and second in the 600m (1:41.35)...finished 11th in the 200m (27.70) and 12th in the 60m (18.27)...finished 70th in the 400m (58.72) and 33rd in the 4x400m relay (3:59.91) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on February 8-9...finished 18th in the preliminaries of the 400m (58.93) at the NEICAAA Championship on Feb. 2...finished eighth in the 60m (8.45) and ninth in the 600m (1:46.01) at the Smith Pioneer Invitational on Jan. 19...finished 60th in the 200m (26.12) and 28th in the 400m (58.05) at the BU John Thomas Terrier Classic on Jan. 25-26...finished first in both the 4x200m relay (1:46.900 and the 400m (1:01.81) and 15th in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.33) at the Bowdoin Invitational on Jan. 12...placed first in both the 600m (1:46.35) and the 4x200m relay (1:45.74), second in the 4x400m relay (4:20.16) and eighth in the 200m (28.62) at the RIC Invitational on Dec. 8...finished first in the 4x400m relay (4:17.50), fifth in the 60m (8.31) and fourth in the 200m (27.22) at the Springfield Opener on Dec. 1.

Junior Year
Outdoor Track & Field (2018):  
Earned All-American honors in the 4x100m relay with a second place (46.82) finish at the NCAA Div. III National Championship on May 26...finished first in the 4x100m relay (47.70) at the MIT Final Qualifier on May 17...finished seventh in the 4x100m relay (47.83) at the N.E. Open Championship on May 11-12...earned N.E. Alliance honors as part of the first place 4x100m relay (47.61)...also ran the lead leg of the third place 4x400m relay (4:07.44) and recorded a seventh place finish in the 400m (1:00.33), an eighth place finish in the 100m (13.06) and was 11th in the 200m (27.07)...finished second in the 4x100m relay (48.97), fourth in the 200m (26.10), and sixth in the 100m (12.64) at the Sean Collier Invitational on April 21...finished fourth in the 4x100m relay (49.55), fourteenth in the 400m (1:02.45), and twenty-third in the 200m (27.25) at the Silfen Invitational on April 14...finished first in the 4x100m (50.09), third in the 200m (26.26) and fifth in the 100m (12.96) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on April 7...finished fourth in the 4x100m relay (49.54) at the Black and Gold Invitational on March 31.

Indoor Track & Field (2017-18):
Placed fourth in the 400m (59.95) at the Tufts National Qualifier on March 3...earned All-New England honors and placed third in the 4x200m relay (1:47.11) at the N.E. Championship on Feb. 17...earned N.E. Alliance honors and won the Little East individual title with a second place finish in the 600m (1:41.00) at the Alliance Championship on Feb. 10...also grabbed N.E. Alliance accolades with the second place 4x200m relay (1:47.00)...also ran the second leg of the 4x400m relay (4:24.97) that finished seventh and had an 18th place finish in the 200m (27.93)...finished 20th in the 500m at the N.E. Open Championship on Feb. 2...placed 21st (1:20.56) in the 500m and 64th in the 200m (26.77) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic on Jan. 26...finished fourth in the 200m (27.30) and fifth in the 60m (8.15) at the Maroon and White Classic on Jan. 20...finished second in the 4x200m relay (1:49.42), fourth in the 400m (1:04.71), fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:38.91) and eighth in the 60m (8.27) at the Bowdoin Invitational on Jan. 13...finished second in the 4x200m relay (1:47.85), third in the 4x400m relay (4:26.18), fourth in the 60m (8.240), sixth in the 600m (1:46.07) at the RIC Holiday Classic on Dec. 9...finished sixth in both the 400m (1:02.50) and the 4x400m relay (4:24.94) at the UMass Boston Winter Open on Dec. 2.

Sophomore Year
Outdoor Track & Field (2017): 
 Placed 13th in the 400m (1:01.27) at the MIT Final Qualifier on May 18...earned All-New England honors as part of the seventh place 4x100m relay (48.66) at the at the N.E. Championships on May 5-6...also placed 15th in the 400m (1:00.01) at the same event...placed ninth in the 400m (1:00.77) at the Alliance Championship on April 29...placed third in the 400m (1:00.66) at the Sean Collier Invitational on April 22...placed sixth in the 400m (1:01.44) and 13th in the 200m (28.27) at the Silfen Invitational on April 15...placed eighth in the 400m (1:00.95) and 21st in the 200m (27.11) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on April 8.

Indoor Track & Field (2016-17): Finished 21st in the 400m (59.81; season-best) at the N.E. Open Championships on Feb. 25...placed 10th in the 400m (1:00.37) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 17...earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish in the 400m (1:00.24) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 11...also finished 12th in the 200m (27.61) at the same meet...finished seventh in the 400m (1:00.62) at the URI Invitational on Feb. 4...placed 61st in the 400m (1:00.27) and 120thin the 200m (27.37; season-best) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic on Jan. 27...finished sixth in the 200m (27.50) and seventh in the 60m (8.30) at the Maroon & White Classic on Jan. 21...finished first in the 400m (1:02.74) and ninth in the 200m (29.28) at the Coast Guard Winter Invitational on Jan. 14...placed 23rd in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.44) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 10...finished sixth in the 400m (1:00.96) at the UMass Boston Indoor Invitational on Dec. 3. 

Freshman Year
Outdoor Track & Field (2016): 
Competed as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (48.62) N.E. Div. III Championships on Apr. 5-7...finished 11th in the 400m (1:01.54; season-best) and 25th in the 200m (28.59), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (49.11), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30...finished 13th in the 400m (1:01.63) and 21st in the 200m (27.14; season-best) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23...finished 17th in the 400m (1:05.43) and 30th in the 200m (28.40), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x100m (50.17) and 4x400m relays at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16...finished 17th in the 400m (1:02.56) and 29th in the 200m (28.31). at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9...finished fifth in the 100m (13.07) and seventh in the 200m (28.62) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

Indoor Track & Field (2015-16): 
Finished 11th in the 400m (1:03.59), while also competing as a member of the seventh place 4x400m relay (4:22.36), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 13...finished 33rd in the 400m (1:01.52; season-best) at the Scarlet and White Invitational on Feb. 6...finished 132nd in the 400m (1:03.16), while also competing as a member of the 43rd place 4x400m relay (4:09.43) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 29-30...finished fifth in the 200m (28.21; season-best) and sixth in the 60m (8.72; season-best) at the Wesleyan Invitational on Jan. 24...finished second in the 400m (1:05.80) and fifth in the 55m (7.95; season-best), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x200m (1:50.05) and 4x400m (4:21.85) relays, at the Coast Guard Winter Invitational on Jan. 16...finished 19th in the 400m (1:03.30) and 40th in the 200m (29.34) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 12...finished fourth in the 400m (1:03.88), while also competing as a member of first place 4x200m relay (1:47.65) and second place 4x400m relay (4:12.62), at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 5.

High School: 
Four-year letterwinner in soccer while at Cranston High School West...2015 graduate...four-year letter winner in track & field...four-time All-State, All-Division and All-Class honoree in track.

Personal: Born August 17, 1997...secondary education major with a concentration in general science.