Eleni Grammas
Eleni Grammas
Height: 5-4
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cranston, RI
High School: Cranston West

Senior Year
Indoor Track & Field (2018-19):
 Finished seventh in the 4x400m relay (4:05.88) and 22nd in the 200m (25.51) at the B.U. Last Chance Meet on Feb. 24...earned All-New England honors in three events at the N.E. Championship on February 22-23...placed first in the 4x200m relay (1:43.04), second in the 200m (26.24) and fifth in the 60m (7.94)...earned N.E. Alliance honors in four events at the Alliance Championship on Feb. 16...placed first in the 60m (7.89), 4x200m relay (1:44.91) and the 4x400m (4:09.78) relay...also placed second in the 200m (26.23)...finished seventh in the 60m (8.06), 33rd in the 4x400m relay (3:59.91) and 53rd in the 200m (25.62) at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational on Feb. 9. She finished 24th in the prelims of the 200m (26.32) and 29th in the prelims of the 60m (8.14) at the N.E. Open Championship on Feb. 2...placed first in the 60m (8.03) at the Smith Pioneer Invitational on January 19th, 2019...finished fourth in the 60m (8.05) and 30th in the 200m (25.64) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic on January 25-26...finished first in the 4x200m relay (1:46.90), second in the 200m (27.08) and fourth in the 60m (8.08) at the Bowdoin Invitational on Jan. 12...placed first in the 60m (26.99), 200m (26.99) and the 4x200m relay (1:45.74) and second in the 4x400m relay (4:20.16) at the RIC Invitational on Dec. 8...finished first the 4x400m relay (4:17.50), second in the 60m (8.04) and third in the 200m (27.02) at the Springfield Opener on Dec. 1.

Junior Year
Outdoor Track & Field (2018):
Earned All-American honors in the 4x100m relay with a second place (46.82) finish at the NCAA Div. III National Championship on May 26...finished first in the 4x100m relay (47.70) and fourth in the 100m (12.37) at the MIT Final Qualifier on May 17...finished fifth in the 100m (12.32) and seventh in the 4x100m relay (47.83) at the N.E. Open Championship on May 11-12...earned a trio of N.E. Alliance honors at the Alliance Championship on April 28...in addition to winning the 4x100m relay (47.61), she registered a second place finish in the 100m (12.45) and finished in third place in the 200m (26.01)...also ran the second leg of the third place 4x400m relay (4:07.44)...finished second in the 4x100m relay (48.97) and fourth in the 100m (12.33) at the Sean Collier Invitational on April 21...finished fourth in both the 100m (12.63) and the 4x100m relay (49.55) and sixth in the 200m (26.43) at the Silfen Invitational on April 14...finished first in both the 100m (12.73) in the 4x100m (50.09) and second in the 200m (26.21) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on April 7...finished fourth in the 4x100m relay (49.54) at the Black and Gold Invitational on March 31.

Indoor Track & Field (2017-18):
Placed fifth in the 60m (7.91) and seventh in the 200m (26.73) at the Tufts National Qualifier on March 3...finished in first in the 55m (7.34) at the Maine State Open on Feb. 24...earned All-New England honors as part of the 4x200m relay, which placed third (1:47.11) at the N.E. Championship on Feb. 17...also placed 10th in the 200m (26.53)...earned N.E. Alliance honors in three events at the Alliance Championships on Feb. 10...was an All-N.E. Alliance performer with a fourth place finish in both the 60m (8.01) and the 200m (26.78)...also took home N.E. Alliance honors with a second place finish in the 4x200m relay (1:47.00)...also ran the third leg of the 4x400m relay (4:24.97) that finished seventh...finished 75th in the 200m (26.96) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic on Jan. 26...placed third in the 60m (8.07) and ninth in the 400m (1:05.72) at the Maroon and White Classic on Jan. 20...finished second in the 4x200m relay, third in the 60m (8.12), fifth in the 4x400m relay (4:38.91) and eighth in the 200m (28.24) at the Bowdoin Invitational on Jan. 13...finished 12th in the 200m (28.25), second 4x200m relay (1:47.85) and third in the 4x400m relay (4:26.18) at the RIC Holiday Classic on Dec. 9...finished 19th in the 200m (27.46) at the UMass Boston Winter Open on Dec. 2.

Sophomore Year
Outdoor Track & Field (2017): Finished 15th in the 100m (12.34) at the NCAA Div. III National Championships on May 26...placed first in the 100m (12.02) at the MIT Final Qualifier on May 18...placed 14th in the 100m (12.35) and 24th in the 200m (25.97) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 13...earned All-New England accolades with a second place finish in the 100m (12.05) and ran the second leg of the 4x100m relay (48.66) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on May 5-6...also placed ninth in the 200m (25.52). She earned N.E. Alliance honors in two events...placed third in the 100m (12.30) and fourth in the 200m (25.79) at the Alliance Championship on April 29...placed third in the 200m (26.55) and fourth in the 100m (12.90) at the Sean Collier Invitational on April 22...placed second in the 100m (12.71) and eighth in the 200m (27.98) at the Silfen Invitational on April 15...placed 16th in the 100m (13.02), 24th in the 200m (27.16) and 34th in the long jump (4.12m) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on April 8.

Indoor Track & Field (2016-17): Named the team MVP...finished 18th in the 200m (26.20m) and 23rd in the 60m (8.03; season-best) at the N.E. Open Championships on Feb. 25...earned All-New England honors as part of the fourth place 4x200m relay (1:46.92) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 17...also placed 12th in both the 200m (26.63) and in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.11) at the same meet...earned N.E. Alliance honors with a first place finish in the 55m (7.48; season-best) at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 11...placed 16th in the preliminaries of the 60m (8.10), while also finishing 22nd in the 200m (27.15), at the URI Invitational on Feb. 4...placed 32nd in the 60m (8.12) and 58th in the 200m (26.19; season-best) at the John Thomas Terrier Classic on Jan. 27...finished second in both the 60m (8.07) and the 200m (27.00) at the Maroon & White Classic on Jan. 21...finished first in the 55m (7.62) and fourth in the 200m (28.16) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 14...finished 12th in 400m (1:05.16) and 15th in the 200m (27.42) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 10...finished fifth in the 60m (8.11) and 16th in the 200m (27.69) at the UMass Boston Invitational on Dec. 3...named the Little East Track Athlete of the Week once on the season.

Freshman Year
Outdoor Track & Field (2016): Finished fourth in the 200m (26.49), while also competing as a member of the second place 4x100m relay (48.47), at the Salisbury Elite Qualifying Meet on May 19...finished 19th in the 100m (12.54; season-best) and 28th in the 200m (26.53) at the N.E. Open Championships on May 13...finished ninth in both the 100m (12.84) and the 400m (25.83; season-best), while also competing as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (48.62), at the  N.E. Div. III Championships on Apr. 5-7...earned N.E. Alliance honors with a third place finish in the 100m (12.65), while also finishing ninth in the 200m (26.81) and competing as a member of the fifth place 4x100m relay (49.11), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Apr. 30...finished ninth in the 200m (26.10) and 11th in the 100m (12.84) at the Sean Collier Invitational on Apr. 23...finished fifth in the 100m (12.73) and 14th in the 200m (27.08), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x100m (50.17) and 4x400m relays at the Silfen Invitational on Apr. 16...finished 10th in the 100m (13.06) at the Yellow Jacket Invitational on Apr. 9...finished fourth in the 200m (28.22) and 10th in the 400m (1:04.73; season-best) at the Coast Guard Invitational on Apr. 2.

Indoor Track & Field (2015-16): Earned All-New England honors as a member of the first place 4x200m relay (1:44.19; field house record) at the N.E. Div. III Championships on Feb. 19-20...earned N.E. Alliance honors by competing as a member of the second place 4x200m relay (1:45.91), while also finishing 14th in the 200m (27.77) and 18th in the 60m (8.43), at the N.E. Alliance Championships on Feb. 13...finished 24th in the 60m (8.25) and 53rd in the 200m (26.80; season-best) at the Scarlet and White Invitational on Feb. 6...finished 71st in the 60m (8.38m) and 140th in the 200m (27.18) at the John Thomas Terrier Invitational on Jan. 29-30...finished fourth in the 60m (8.25; season-best) and fourth in the 400m (1:07.79; season-best) at the Wesleyan Invitational on Jan. 24...finished second in both the 55m (7.71; season-best) and the 200m (28.74), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x200m relay (1:50.05), at the Coast Guard Invitational on Jan. 16...finished 22nd in the 200m (27.35) and 23rd in the 60m (8.28) at the Jay Carisella Invitational on Dec. 12...finished ninth in the 200m (28.54) and 11th in the 60m (8.34), while also competing as a member of the first place 4x200m relay (1:47.65) and second place 4x400m relay (4:12.62), at the Springfield Invitational on Dec. 5.

High School: Four-year letterwinner in soccer and track & field while at Cranston High School West...2015 graduate...earned All-New England, All-State, All-Division and All-Class accolades in both indoor and outdoor track...named captain of both soccer & track and field teams during junior and senior seasons.

Personal: Born August 17, 1997...secondary education major with a concentration in math.